Website Privacy Policy for Darnley Archaeological Services

We never compromise your personal data. We will always be clear about why we need the details we ask for, and ensure your personal information is kept as secure as possible. How we do this is explained below.

 

Introduction

Darnley Archaeological Services Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s O􀁷ice (ICO). We are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and associated data protection legislation. We aim to maintain best-practice standards in our processing of personal and/or special category personal data (this is also referred to as sensitive personal data).

How we use your Information

We use the information we receive from you, together with information we have obtained from our dealings with you (including in relation to the services we provide to you), to provide services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise information sent to you. Examples of how we may personalise information include using your information in generating a bespoke legal contract for you.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide to us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website.

Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site. If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, e.g. Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify the number of visits to our websites, fraudulent behaviour or mystery shoppers using our websites.

We ask for your home/o􀁷ice, mobile phone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, notifying you about important functionality changes to the website, or if there is another genuine reason for doing so.

Sometimes but rarely we may need to collect information that the law defines as special category data (also called

sensitive personal data). We will not collect or use these types of data without your consent, unless the law allows us to do so. If we do, it will only be when it is necessary as determined by the law and the ICO.

Any new information you provide to us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

We may collect credit or debit card details from you in order to pay for a service or product. We will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.

In the event of phone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate) in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are.

Fraud Prevention and Credit Checks

To help us prevent fraud and money laundering, your details may be submitted to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched. We reserve the right to conduct a search with a credit reference bureau where appropriate and to check which payment options we can make available to you. A copy of this search will be le􀁸 on your credit file but will not a􀁷ect your credit score. We may make full and open checks on the electoral roll registers and public data provided to us by credit reference bureaus and other third parties to assist with identity checks in order to prevent money laundering.

 

Lawful bases for using your Information

Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Without this information, we may not be able to fulfill the service you have requested.

We use the information you provide to us to provide the service requested by you. It may also be used for market

research, o􀁷ering renewals and statistical purposes.

We recognise that we have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data we collect about you for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to: marketing purposes, to enables us to enhance, modify, personalise, or otherwise improve our services, identify and prevent fraud, enhance and protect the security of our network and systems, and market research (e.g. determining the e􀁷ectiveness of campaigns and the products / services we o􀁷er). “Legitimate interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and most secure experience.

When we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your data protection rights. Where applicable, legitimate interest assessments are conducted to ensure that these rights are protected.

Keeping you informed about our Products and Services

When you contact us, we may ask for your permission to contact you about the products and services we o􀁷er. Where we have obtained your permission to do so we will contact you by post, telephone, email or other means to tell you about o􀁷ers, products and services that may be of interest to you.

We also recognise that it is in our legitimate interests to send communications about our products and services, latest o􀁷ers and rewards, so we may process your information to send you communications that are tailored to your

interests. At any time, you can opt out of receiving such information by emailing us at info@darnleyarch.com.

We also use your personal information to make decisions about what products, services and o􀁷ers we think you may be interested in. This is called profiling for marketing purposes. You can contact us at any time and ask us to stop using your personal information this way. If you allow it, we may show or send you marketing material online (on our own and other websites including social media), or by email, phone or post.

We do not propose to make outbound phone calls but if we do we will be fully committed to the regulations set out by Ofcom and follow strict processes to ensure we comply with them.

We may use personal data, collected in respect of one product to market another product that we may deem

appropriate and relevant to you based on the information we have collected.

Sharing your Information

As previously mentioned, we do not sell, trade or rent your information, and will never disclose information about you (including information obtained from our dealings with you) to third parties, except:

a. where we have a legal interest in a company;

b. to fulfill your specific orders for a product or service or information in the event that third parties deliver the

relevant product or service or information. In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed

to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided and to maintain management

information for business analysis;

c. for pricing analysis and testing purposes.

We may of course be obliged by law to pass on your information to the police or any other statutory or regulatory

authority and in some cases, exemptions may apply under relevant data protection legislation, whereby we can

legitimately release personal data e.g. to prevent or detect crime or in connection with legal proceedings.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or special category personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirements of the GDPR and associated legislation.

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing

agency such as a mailing house) or a company we have a legal interest in, we will exercise the strictest control over them

contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees

use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party

refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product in question

return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term, and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any

part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the

product or service.

Information sent outside the EEA

We may from time to time use service providers and organisations outside the EEA for the purpose of processing

services, system testing and maintenance.

It is worth noting, however, that some non-EEA countries do not a􀁷ord the same level of data security as the UK. We will always use every reasonable e􀁷ort to ensure su􀁷icient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Amendment and Retention of Information

Please advise us in writing as to any changes in your circumstances, or if you feel we hold inaccurate information about you so that we can update our records accordingly.

We will hold your personal information in accordance with the principles of the GDPR (and associated legislation). We are obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

Your Rights

Access to your information: You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing, either via letter or email.

Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible. Please note that where relevant we may ask for proof of your identity.

We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the

individual who is the subject of the request.

We have one month to respond to a valid request.

The right to erasure: you have the right to request that your personal data is erased and to prevent processing in

specific circumstances which are detailed by the ICO.

The right to data portability: you have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data that you have provided to us for your own purposes which includes transferring it to other services.

For further information regarding your rights, or to make a request; please email us at info@darnleyarch.com.

Updates to our Privacy Policy and your Comments

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our

websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s O􀁷ice (ICO) if you feel your personal

information has not been handled correctly. You can do this via ico.org.uk/concerns or by writing to: Information

Commissioner's O􀁷ice, Wycli􀁷e House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Use of Cookies

We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and bestknown technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'.

What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device. Some of these sends information back to the website. They cannot a􀁷ect your device, but they can collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site. Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are 'persistent cookies’, which expire 3 years a􀁸er your last visit unless you delete them from your device. We use them to customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information during your visit. Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain

features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By

visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies. Rest assured that the cookies we use do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers. Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

1. Strictly necessary: In brief these cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re

essential – without them, some services may not work. For example We use these cookies to enable you to use

shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.

2. Performance cookies: In brief these cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most

o􀁸en and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well. For

example we gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix

errors.

3. Functional cookies: In brief these cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may

remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you

browse, such as increasing the text size. For example if you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes

store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies: In brief these cookies collect information about your browsing habits which are

then used to supply you with targeted and personalised on and o􀁷line advertising and marketing. They

remember if you have visited a website and share this information with advertisers. They enable us to ensure that

the content we provide on our site, is aligned to your browsing habits. For example to remind you of products and

services that you have shown an interest in. A further example is that these may be used anonymously by third

parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet based on your interaction with our website

through cookies and other technologies. This information may be used by us and our third parties to analyse and

track data, as well as to deliver advertising, marketing and content that is based on your interests, including which

adverts or content to limit you seeing/ receiving as your browsing history suggests you have no interest in them.

These services are provided on our website or by our carefully selected and monitored partners, and we are

committed to ensuring any information is used appropriately.

Links to other Sites

We may link o􀁷 to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites. But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control Cookies

If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However, it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. To find out which browser you use:

PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the About option.

Apple Macintosh: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option.

Mobile device: check your settings.

If you would prefer to restrict or block cookies and/or delete any you may already have, then follow the how-to guide, which covers the most popular browsers below.

If you would like to know more about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which explains in detail how they can work and can be managed.

How to delete Cookies

To remove cookies follow the steps in this section. Do not try to edit the cookies file on your computer.

Internet Explorer 8.0

1.From the menu choose Tools

2.Then Internet Options

3.On the General tab, under Browsing history click Settings

4.Click View files

5.Click the Name column heading to alphabetically sort the files

6.Scroll down to files that begin with the prefix cookie: – all cookies have this prefix, and they usually contain the name

of the website that created the cookie

7.Right-click to delete a cookie you want to remove

8.Close the window, then click OK twice to return to the browser window

Internet Explorer 9.0 – 11.0

1.Click on the Gear icon in the top right hand corner of the browser window and click on Internet Options.

2.In the General Tab under the Browsing history section click on the Delete button.

3.Within the pop up window tick the Cookies and website data and click on the Delete Button.

4.Click the Apply button to save settings.

Firefox 26.0 and Newer

1.Click the icon depicting three horizontal lines in the top-right corner and select Options.

2.Click on the Privacy tab, under the History section click on clear your recent history link in blue.

3.From the pop up window select Everything in the dropdown and click the Clear Now button.

4.Click the OK button to exit.

Chrome 10 - 22

1.From the browser menu choose the Spanner icon

2.Then Settings

3.Click Under the Bonnet

4.In Privacy click Content settings

5.In Cookies click the button All cookies and site data

6.Select a site from the list and click X

Chrome 31 and Newer

1.Click the icon depicting three horizontal lines in the top-right corner and select Settings.

2.Click on Show Advanced Settings… at the bottom of the page.

3.In the section entitled Privacy click the button Clear Browsing Data…

4.From the pop up window in the drop down select the beginning of time and tick the Cookies and other site and plug-in

data.

5.Click the Clear Browsing data button to remove cookies.

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh)

1.From the menu choose Safari

2.Then Preferences

3.Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies

4.Select a cookie from the list and click Remove

5.To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1 (Apple Macintosh)

1.From the menu choose Safari

2.Then Preferences

3.Click the Privacy icon and then Details

4.Select a cookie from the list and click Remove

5.To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.0 (PC Windows)

1.From the menu choose Edit

2.Then Preferences

3.Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies

4.Select a cookie from the list and click the Remove button

5.To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1.5 and Newer (PC Windows) 5.1.5 and Newer (PC Windows)

1.Click on the Gears icon in the right hand corner of the window.

2.Select Reset Safari and tick Remove all website data.

3.Click the Reset button to remove cookies.

If you are not using any of the above browsers, then select 'cookies' in the 'Help' function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Mobile and Tablet accepting and deleting cookies

These are only for the built-in browsers on phones and tablets. Please refer to the help menu for all other browsers.

iPad/iPhone accepting cookies

1.Go to the Home screen by pressing the Home button.

2.Select the Settings icon and select Safari from the Settings Menu.

3.Select Block Cookies from the Safari menu and then from the drop down select Always Allow and select the tick icon to

save.

4.Press Home button to exit.

iPad/iPhone deleting cookies

1.Go to the Home screen by pressing the Home button.

2.Select the Settings icon and select Safari from the Settings Menu.

3.Select Clear Cookies and from the pop up click on Clear.

4.Press Home button to exit.

Samsung Tab accepting cookies

1.Open the Browser and select the Menu button.

2.Select the Gear Settings option. Scroll to the Privacy Settings section.

3.Tick the Accept Cookies option.

4.Select the Home button to exit.

Samsung Tab deleting cookies

1.Open the browser and select the Menu button.

2.Select the Gear Settings option. Scroll to the Privacy Settings section.

3.Select the Clear all cookie data and select Yes.

4.Select the Home button to exit.

Samsung phones accepting cookies

1.Open the inbuilt browser and open a new tab.

2.Select the 3 dots icon on the right hand corner of the screen and select Settings.

3.Under the Advanced section select Content Settings.

4.Under the Content settings section tick the Accept cookies.

5.Select the Home button to exit.

Samsung phones deleting cookies

1.Open the inbuilt browser and open a new tab.

2.Select the 3 dots icon on the right hand corner of the screen and select Settings.

3.Under the Advanced section select Content Settings.

4.Under the Reset Settings select Reset settings and select OK.

5.Select the Home button to exit.

Windows phone accepting cookies

1.Open Internet Explorer and press 3 dot icon and select Settings.

2.Tick the Allow cookies on my phone.

Windows phone deleting cookies

1.Open Internet Explorer and press 3 dot icon and select Settings.

2.Select Delete history and select OK.

Windows Surface accepting cookies

1.Open Internet Explorer and swipe in the right to get the Charms Bar.

2.Tap the Spanner icon to show the settings and select Options.

3.Under the Privacy section and tick Allow Cookies.

Windows Surface deleting cookies

1.Open Internet Explorer and swipe in the right to get the Charms Bar.

2.Tap the Spanner icon to show the settings and select Options.

3.Under the History section select the button to delete.

4.Select Cookies to delete and tap delete.

Policy Owner Fred Birkbeck

Issued 18 January 2021

Darnley Archaeological Services

Legal

Enquiries

Contact form

Company number: 12320658

Registered office:

Suite 2093

6-8 Revenge Road

Lordswood

Chatham

England ME5 8UD